Executive
Tyrone McNeil FNESC President, Stó:lō Tribal Council
Heather McKenzie FNESC Vice President, Williams Lake Indian Band
Darrell Jones FNESC Treasurer, Splatsin First Nation
Viola Thomas FNESC Secretary, Tk’emlups te Secwepemc
Directors
Joe Pierre, Jr. ?Aq’am (Formly St. Mary’s Indian Band)
Rob Matthew Adams Lake Indian Band
Rebecca Atleo Ahousat First Nation
Gwen Point Aitchelitz First Nation
Stephanie Sam Akisqnuk First Nation
Lenore Case Alexis Creek First Nation
Patricia Greyeyes Blueberry River First Nations
Nina Minnabarriet Bonaparte Indian Band
Terrie Davidson Boothroyd Indian Band
Dolores O’Donaghey Boston Bar First Nation
J. Curtis Wilson Campbell River Indian Band
Darlene Louie Canoe Creek Indian Band
Shawn Holte Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council
Marlene Erickson Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Yvonne LaRochelle Cayoose Creek Indian Band
Thelma Florence Chawathil First Nation
Sandra Victor Cheam Indian  Band
Chantal Burt Cheslatta Carrier Nation
Janice Antoine Coldwater Indian Band
Char Crocker Cowichan Tribes
Elizabeth Davidson Da’naxda’xw First Nation
Jody Linklater Dease River First Nation
Kathi Dickie Fort Nelson First Nation
Pansy Wright-Simms Gitanmaax Band Council
Vacant Gitga’at First Nation
Karmen Smith Gitksan Government Commission
Glen Guthrie Gitsegukla Band Council
Amanda Zettergreen Gitwangak Band Council
Cliff White Gitxaala First Nation
Jenelle Van Tunen Glen Vowell Band
Grace Smith Gwa’sala – ‘Nakwaxda’xw Nation
Mary Brown Heiltsuk Band
Claudette Lucas Hesquiaht First Nation
Jolene Louie Iskut Band Council
Charlene Everson K’ómoks First Nation
Sandra Olson Kispiox Band Council
Nina Shaw Kitamaat Village Council
Deborah Moore Kitselas Band Council
Cynthia Bohn Kitsumkalum Band Council
Andreas Rohrbach Kwadacha Nation
Marion Hunt Kwakiutl Band Council
Lisa Anwar Kwakiutl District Council
Cheryl Gabriel Kwantlen First Nation
Jeneen Hunt Kwicksutaineuk Ah Kwa Mish First Nation
Eric Di Nozzi Kwikwetlem First Nations
Darren Patrick Lake Babine  Nation
Harvey Russell Jr. Lax Kw’alaams Indian Band
Vincent Joseph Lheidli T’enneh Band
Susan James Lillooet Tribal Council
Angie Louie Lower Kootenay Indian Band
Sharon Parsons Lower Nicola Indian Band
Lauren Terbasket Lower Similkameen Indian Band
Cynthia Sewid Mamalilikulla-Qwe’Qwa’Sot’Em Band
Marie Skidmore Metlakatla First Nation
Diane Mattson Moricetown Indian Band
Faye Mitchell Musqueam Indian Band
Sue Ketlo Nadleh Whut’en Band
Barbara Barltrop Nanoose First Nation
Vacant Nazko First Nation
Julia F. Morris Nee Tahi Buhn Indian Band
Duane Manuel Neskonlith Indian Band
Deanna Nyce Nisga’a Lisims Government
Kathleen Jumbo Nooaitch Indian Band
Julie Thevarge N’Quatqua Band Council
Greg Louie Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Ian Pootlas Nuxalk Nation
Dean Louis Okanagan Indian Band
Lisa Bell Old Massett Village Council
Theresa Gabriel Osoyoos Indian Band
Tara Munro Pacheedaht First Nation
Madeline Bartleman Pauquachin First Nation
Candace Crocker Penelakut Tribe
Rob Cahill Quatsino First Nation
Curtis Olsen Saanich Indian School Board
Faith Thomas Saik’uz First Nation
Laurie Bizero Seabird Island Band
Phyllis Peters Seton Lake Indian Band
Debra Manuel Shackan Indian Band
Debra Fisher Shuswap Indian Band
Angie Chapman Skawahlook First Nation
Terry Deneault Skeetchestn Indian Band
Marcia Piercy Skidegate Band Council
Adele Gooding Skin Tyee First Nation
Leslie Williams Skwah First Nation
Nancy Seward Snuneymuxw First Nation
Vacant Soda Creek Indian Band
Fran L’Hirondelle Songhees First Nation
Diana Stromquist Spuzzum First Nation
Jessie Williams Squamish Nation
Saylesh Wesley Squiala First Nation
Angela Reynolds Stellat’en First Nation
Rose Greene Stó:lō Nation
Tim Harris Stz’uminus First Nation
Isabel Reid Tahltan Band Council
Myrna Teegee Takla Lake First Nation
Sandra M. Jack Taku River Tlingit First Nation
Vacant Tl’azt’en Nation
Grant Alphonse Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office
Emily Aikten Tlowitsis Tribe
Leanna Gravelle Tobacco Plains Indian Band
Clifford Alec Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation
William Morris Tsartlip First Nation
Kendra Underwood Tsawout First Nation
Vacant Tsay Keh Dene Band
Maria Gomez Tseshaht First Nation
Robin Bill Tseycum First Nation
Sherry Stump Tsilhqot’in National Government
Angela George Tsleil-Waututh Nation
Melanie Williams Tzeachten First Nation
Sharon Lindley Upper Nicola Band
Cindy Inrig We Wai Kai Nation
Danielle Wall Wet’suwet’en First Nation
Trina Setah Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government
Thelma Wenman Yakweakwioose First Nation
Rachel Yordy Yekooche First Nation
Rosalie Montgomery Yunesit’in Government

Membership

Membership is open to BC First Nations communities (Bands).  Each Band can have one representative on the FNESC Board.

How to Become a Member

How to Change a Director

You can also contact Pearl Morgan 1-877-422-3672 regarding membership enquiries.

See the Board Meeting schedule

Tyrone McNeil is President of the First Nations Education Steering Committee as well as vice-president of the Stó:lō Tribal Council, president of the First Nations Technology Council, an advisor to the First Peoples’ Cultural Council and a member of the Chiefs’ Committee on Education of the Assembly of First Nations. Tyrone is widely recognized for his strong understanding and leadership in the fields of First Nations education and First Nations rights – locally, provincially, and nationally.
Deborah Jeffrey, FNESC Executive Director and a member of the Tsimshian Nation. Deborah has a Master’s in Education as well as a law degree and she has worked for three decades to advance quality First Nations education. Previously, Deborah was president of the Tsimshian Tribal Council, Co-Chair of the National Working Group on First Nations, and Co-Chair of the BC Teachers’ Federation Task Force on Aboriginal Education.