Schedule (draft)

Conference Program – Updated October 23, 2018 – now with workshops and full workshop descriptions

All registrants have been sent an invitation to select workshops.  You can also link to the workshop selection form. 

Opening Evening
Thursday, November 22, 2018

6:00 pm Registration Opens
7:00 pm Opening and Benefit Auction
9:00 pm Closing

The evening will feature a lively auction in support of the Seventh Generation Club. Auction donations are appreciated. All conference registrants are invited to attend and it is included with your registration. Snacks, coffee and tea will be served.

Friday, November 23, 2018

7:30 am               Registration Opens

8:00 am              Breakfast

8:45 am               Traditional Welcome

9:00 am              Welcome, Tyrone McNeil, FNESC President

9:25 am              UNDRIP in the Education Context, Grand Chief Edward John (Akile Ch’oh), First Nations Summit

9:45 am              Presentation

10:30 am            Break

10:45 am             Workshops Session 1

1A Strategic Planning through an Indigenous Worldview
1B Let’s Talk About Racism: What’s on Your Poster?
1C Accessing Indigenous Language Resources for the Classroom When Speakers Aren’t Available
1D Picking Up the Pieces: Making of the Witness Blanket
1E Reconciliation: How to Drive Systemic Change Across a School District
1F Math through Cedar Weaving in an Indigenous, Story-Based Context
1G Classroom Technologies and First Peoples Principles of Learning
1H Right to the Land: Fostering a Spiritual, Traditional, and Practical Relationship to the Land
1I Answering the Calls: Indigenized Spoken Word Poetry
1J English First Peoples 10-12 Revised Teacher Resource Guide
1K School-wide Reconciliation
1L Local Education Agreements: BCTEA, Transportation and Supports
1M Education for Healing: Collaboration to Support Culture, Community and Compassion
1N Toward a BC-Specific Post-Secondary Education Model
1O The Gladys We Never Knew: The short life and tragic death of a BC residential school student
1P The New BC Graduation Program

12:15 pm             Lunch

1:30 pm              Workshop Session 2

2A Strategic Planning through an Indigenous Worldview
2B Let’s Talk About Racism: What’s on Your Poster?
2C Accessing Indigenous Language Resources for the Classroom When Speakers Aren’t Available
2D Picking Up the Pieces: Making of the Witness Blanket
2E Reconciliation: How to Drive Systemic Change Across a School District
2F Math through Cedar Weaving in an Indigenous, Story-Based Context
2G Classroom Technologies and First Peoples Principles of Learning
2H Right to the Land: Fostering a Spiritual, Traditional, and Practical Relationship to the Land
2I Answering the Calls: Indigenized Spoken Word Poetry
2J English First Peoples 10-12 Revised Teacher Resource Guide
2K School-wide Reconciliation
2L Local Education Agreements: BCTEA, Transportation and Supports
2M Education for Healing: Collaboration to Support Culture, Community and Compassion
2N Toward a BC-Specific Post-Secondary Education Model
2O The Gladys We Never Knew: The short life and tragic death of a BC residential school student
2P The New BC Graduation Program

3:00 pm              Close of the day

3:30-5:30 pm    NITEP Indigenous Teacher Education Program Gathering – All NITEP/Faculty of Education alumni and friends of the program welcome!

Saturday, November 24, 2018

8:00 am             Breakfast

9:00 am             Opening Remarks, Deborah Jeffrey, Executive Director, FNESC

9:05 am              Learning First Peoples Resources, by Jo-Anne Chrona, FNESC Curriculum                                                                                 Coordinator

9:20 am              Authors Panel, with Eden Robinson, Drew Hayden Taylor and Nicola Campbell

10:15 am             Break

10:30 am            Workshops Session 3

3A BC Tripartite Education Agreement: Supporting First Nations Student Success
3B Tsawalk: Our Learners Vote with their Feet
3C First Nations Language Policy
3D Network of Inquiry & Indigenous Education Project: Positively Impacting Aboriginal Learner Success and Educator Understandings
3E The Thirteenth Year: Advocating for Children in Care
3F Revitalization in Schools and Community through Drumming
3G Reconciliation and Refocusing on All Students in the new INSPIRE Teacher Education Program
3H Elder in Residence: Intergenerational Learning and Reciprocal Relationships
3I Project of Heart and Speaking to Memory Exhibit
3J School Centred Mental Health: A Shared Vision, A Shared Responsibility
3K Meet the Author: Eden Robinson
3L Meet the Author: Nicola Campbell
3M Weaving to Strengthen our Nations (FULL)

12:00 pm            Lunch

1:00 pm              Workshops Session 4

4A BC Tripartite Education Agreement: Supporting First Nations Student Success
4B Tsawalk: Our Learners Vote with their Feet
4C First Nations Language Policy
4D Network of Inquiry & Indigenous Education Project: Positively Impacting Aboriginal Learner Success and Educator Understandings
4E The Thirteenth Year: Advocating for Children in Care
4F Revitalization in Schools and Community through Drumming
4G Reconciliation and Refocusing on All Students in the new INSPIRE Teacher Education Program
4H Elder in Residence: Intergenerational Learning and Reciprocal Relationships
4I Project of Heart and Speaking to Memory Exhibit
4J School Centred Mental Health: A Shared Vision, A Shared Responsibility
4K Meet the Author: Drew Hayden Taylor
4L Weaving to Strengthen our Nations (FULL)

2:30 pm              Break

2:45 pm              Closing Remarks and Door Prizes