Executive
PresidentTyrone McNeilStó:lō Tribal Council
Vice-PresidentMarlene EricksonCarrier Sekani Tribal Council
TreasurerDarrell JonesSplatsin First Nation
SecretaryBarbara BarltropNanoose First Nation
Directors
MemberLast NameName# First Nations Represented by a Tribal Council
?Akisqnuk First NationSamStephanie
?Aq'amPierre, Jr.Joe
Adams Lake BandAnthonyDiane
Ahousaht First NationAtleoRebecca
Aitchelitz First NationPointGwen
Binche Whut'en First Nation Erickson Jessica
Blueberry River First NationsGreyeyesPatricia
Bonaparte Indian BandZabotel Keith
Boothroyd Indian BandDavidsonCheryl
Boston Bar BandSpinksByron
Burns Lake BandAsheCindy
Campbell River Indian BandVacant
Carrier Chilcotin Tribal CouncilHolteShawn
Carrier Sekani Tribal CouncilEricksonMarlene8
Cayoose Creek BandBobDenise
Chawathil First NationVacant
Cheam Indian BandFredetteStephanie
Cheslatta Carrier NationWallShelley
Coldwater Indian BandSpahanLee T.
Cowichan TribesCrockerChar
Da'naxda'xw First NationDavidsonElizabeth
Dease River First NationLinklaterJody
Ditidaht Indian BandPettetAnne
Fort Nelson First NationMichelRoberta
Gitanmaax Band CouncilWright-SimmsPansy
Gitga'at First NationVacant
Gitksan Government CommissionRubinatoPauline4
Gitsegukla Band CouncilArguetaNoel
Gitwangak Band CouncilMorgan Lesley
Gitxaala First NationInnesKeith
Glen Vowell Indian BandMelansonJanet
Gwa’sala – ‘Nakwaxda’xw NationSmithGrace
Haisla NationDuncanBrenda
Heiltsuk BandBrownMary
Hesquiaht First NationLucasClaudette
Homalco First Nation TrenholmAlison
Iskut Band CouncilLouieJolene
Kispiox Band CouncilSimmsGwen
Kitselas Band CouncilMooreDeborah
Kitsumkalum Band CouncilBohnCynthia
K'ómoks First Nation FrankKatherine
Kwadacha NationRohrbachAndreas
Kwakiutl Band CouncilHuntMarion
Kwakiutl District CouncilAnwarLisa9
Kwantlen First NationGabrielCheryl
Kwicksutaineuk Ah Kwa Mish ScowRobert
Kwikwetlem First NationDi NozziEric
Lake Babine NationMichellBeatrice
Lax Kw’alaams Indian BandWellsLeona
Lheidli T'enneh BandJosephVincent
Liard River Reserve Loots Helen
Lillooet Tribal CouncilNarcisseCatherena11
Lower Kootenay Indian BandLouieAngela
Lower Nicola Indian BandCoutleeShane
Lower Similkameen Indian BandVacant
Lytton First NationSamValerie
Mamalilikulla First Nation PowellJohn
Metlakatla Band Council SkidmoreMarie
Musqueam Indian BandMitchellFaye
Nadleh Whut’en BandKetloSue
Nanoose First NationBarltropBarbara
Nazko First NationVacant
Nee-Tahi-Buhn BandMorrisJulia F.
Neskonlith Indian BandThomasTammy
Nisga'a Lisims GovernmentNyceDeanna4
Nooaitch Indian BandJumboKathleen
N'Quatqua Band CouncilPetersDoris
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal CouncilLouieGreg14
Nuxalk NationPootlasIan
Okanagan Indian BandChibaValerie
Old Massett Village CouncilBellLisa
Osoyoos Indian BandGabrielTheresa
Pacheedaht First NationMunroTara
Pauquachin First NationBartlemanMadeline
Penelakut TribeCrockerCandace
Prophet River First NationRenoJacqueline
Quatsino First NationCahillRob
Saanich Indian School BoardOlsenCurtis4
Saik'uz First NationThomasFaith
Seabird Island BandKaracsonyiEdie
Sechelt Indian BandKowalczykJane
Shackan Indian BandManuelDebra
Shuswap Indian BandFisherDebra
Skawahlook First NationVacant
Skeetchestn Indian BandDeneaultTerry
Skidegate Band CouncilPiercyMarcia
Skin Tyee First NationGoodingAdele
Skwah First NationWilliamsLeslie
Snuneymuxw First NationSewardNancy
Soda Creek Indian BandVacant
Songhees First NationL'HirondelleFran
SplatsinJonesDarrell
Spuzzum First NationStromquistDiana
Squamish NationWickPaul
Squiala First NationWesleySaylesh
Stellat'en First NationHeronAngela
Stó:lō Nation GreeneRose11
Stó:lō Tribal CouncilMcNeilTyrone8
Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First NationJohnsonKathryn
Stz'uminus First NationHarrisCecelia
Tahltan Band CouncilReidIsabel
Takla Lake First NationKorolykWilliam
Taku River Tlingit First NationJackSandra M.
Tk̓emlúps te SecwépemcGottfriedsonKaty
Tl’azt’en NationVacant
Tla-o-qui-aht First NationFrankIris
Tl'etinqox-t'in Government OfficeJohnnyMelanie
Tlowitsis TribeAiktenEmily
Tobacco Plains Indian BandGravelleLeanna
Ts’kw’aylaxw First NationAlecClifford
Tsal'alhCasperClifford
Tsartlip First NationMorrisWilliam
Tsawout First NationUnderwoodKendra
Tsay Keh Dene BandIzonyLinnea
Tseshaht First Nation Gallic Wendy
Tseycum First NationBillRobin
Tsideldel First NationCaseLenore
Tsilhqot'in National Government Tribal CouncilStumpSherry6
Tsleil-Waututh First NationGeorgeAngela
Tzeachten First NationWilliamsMelanie
Upper Nicola BandLindleySharon
We Wai Kai NationIngridCindy
Wet'suwet'en First NationWall Danielle
Williams Lake Indian BandSureNorma
Witset First NationBurgessAaron
Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government  LuluaJune
Yakweakwioose First NationWenman Thelma
Yekooche First NationThomasMary Jean
Yunesit'in GovernmentMontgomeryRosalie

Membership

Membership is open to BC First Nations communities (Bands).  Each Band can have one representative on the FNESC Board.

How to Become a Member

How to Change a Director

You can also contact FNESC at 1-877-422-3672 regarding membership enquiries.

See the Board Meeting schedule

Tyrone McNeil is President of the First Nations Education Steering Committee as well as vice-president of the Stó:lō Tribal Council, Vice-President of the First Nations Technology Council, an advisor to the First Peoples’ Cultural Council and a member of the Chiefs’ Committee on Education of the Assembly of First Nations. Tyrone is widely recognized for his strong understanding and leadership in the fields of First Nations education and First Nations rights – locally, provincially, and nationally.
Deborah Jeffrey, FNESC Executive Director and a member of the Tsimshian Nation. Deborah has a Master’s in Education as well as a law degree and she has worked for three decades to advance quality First Nations education. Previously, Deborah was president of the Tsimshian Tribal Council, Co-Chair of the National Working Group on First Nations, and Co-Chair of the BC Teachers’ Federation Task Force on Aboriginal Education.