Executive
PresidentTyrone McNeilStó:lō Tribal Council
Vice-PresidentMarlene EricksonCarrier Sekani Tribal Council
TreasurerDarrell JonesSplatsin First Nation
SecretaryBarbara BarltropNanoose First Nation
Directors
?Akisqnuk First NationStephanie Sam
?Aq'amJoe Pierre, Jr.
Adams Lake BandRob Matthew
Ahousat First NationRebecca Atleo
Aitchelitz First NationGwen Point
Alexis Creek First NationLenore Case
Binche Whut'en First Nation Jessica Erickson
Blueberry River First NationsPatricia Greyeyes
Bonaparte Indian BandKeith Zabotel
Boothroyd Indian BandCheryl Davidson
Boston Bar BandDolores O'Donaghey
Burns Lake BandCindy Ashe
Campbell River Indian BandJ. Curtis Wilson
Carrier Chilcotin Tribal CouncilShawn Holte
Carrier Sekani Tribal CouncilMarlene Erickson
Cayoose Creek BandDenise Bob
Chawathil First NationThelma Florence
Cheam Indian BandSandra Victor
Cheslatta Carrier NationShelley Wall
Coldwater Indian BandJanice Antoine
Cowichan TribesChar Crocker
Da'naxda'xw First NationElizabeth Davidson
Dease River First NationJody Linklater
Fort Nelson First NationRoberta Michel
Gitanmaax Band CouncilPansy Wright-Simms
Gitga'at First Nation Vacant
Gitksan Government CommissionKarmen Smith
Gitsegukla Band CouncilNoel Argueta
Gitwangak Band CouncilLesley Morgan
Gitxaala First NationCliff White
Glen Vowell Indian BandPeter Van Tunen
Gwa’sala – ‘Nakwaxda’xw NationGrace Smith
Haisla NationBrenda Duncan
Heiltsuk BandMary Brown
Hesquiaht First NationClaudette Lucas
Homalco First Nation Alison Trenholm
Iskut Band CouncilJolene Louie
K'ómoks First Nation Charlene Everson
Kispiox Band CouncilLouise Johnson
Kitselas Band CouncilDeborah Moore
Kitsumkalum Band CouncilCynthia Bohn
Kwadacha NationAndreas Rohrbach
Kwakiutl Band CouncilMarion Hunt
Kwakiutl District CouncilLisa Anwar
Kwantlen First NationCheryl Gabriel
Kwicksutaineuk Ah Kwa Mish Robert Scow
Kwikwetlem First NationEric Di Nozzi
Lake Babine NationMontgomery Palmantier
Lax Kw’alaams Indian BandHarvey Russell Jr.
Lheidli T'enneh BandVincent Joseph
Liard River ReserveHelen Loots
Lillooet Tribal CouncilHelen Copeland
Lower Kootenay Indian BandAngela Louie
Lower Nicola Indian BandShane Coutlee
Lower Similkameen Indian BandLauren Terbasket
Mamalilikulla First Nation John Powell
Metlakatla Band Council Marie Skidmore
Musqueam Indian BandFaye Mitchell
N'Quatqua Band CouncilJulie Thevarge
Nadleh Whut’en BandSue Ketlo
Nanoose First NationBarbara Barltrop
Nazko First Nation Vacant
Nee-Tahi-Buhn BandJulia F. Morris
Neskonlith Indian BandTammy Thomas
Nisga'a Lisims GovernmentDeanna Nyce
Nooaitch Indian BandKathleen Jumbo
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal CouncilGreg Louie
Nuxalk NationIan Pootlas
Okanagan Indian BandDean Louis
Old Massett Village Council Lisa Bell
Osoyoos Indian BandTheresa Gabriel
Pacheedaht First NationTara Munro
Pauquachin First NationMadeline Bartleman
Penelakut TribeCandace Crocker
Quatsino First NationRob Cahill
Saanich Indian School BoardCurits Olsen
Saik'uz First NationFaith Thomas
Seabird Island BandEdie Karacsonyi
Shackan Indian BandDebra Manuel
Shuswap Indian BandDebra Fisher
Skawahlook First Nation
Skeetchestn Indian BandTerry Deneault
Skidegate Band CouncilMarcia Piercy
Skin Tyee First NationAdele Gooding
Skwah First NationLeslie Williams
Snuneymuxw First NationNancy Seward
Soda Creek Indian Band Vacant
Songhees First NationFran L'Hirondelle
SplatsinDarrell Jones
Spuzzum First NationDiana Stromquist
Squamish NationPaul Wick
Squiala First NationSaylesh Wesley
Stellat'en First NationAngela Reynolds
Stó:lō Nation Rose Greene
Stó:lō Tribal CouncilTyrone McNeil
Stswecem'c Xgat'tem First NationDarlene Louie
Stz'uminus First NationCecilia Harris
Tahltan Band CouncilIsabel Reid
Takla Lake First NationWilliam Korolyk
Taku River Tlingit First NationSandra M. Jack
Tk̓emlúps te SecwépemcKaty Gottfriedson
Tl'etinqox-t'in Government OfficeKristen Johnny
Tl’azt’en Nation Vacant
Tla-o-qui-aht First NationIris Frank
Tlowitsis TribeEmily Aikten
Tobacco Plains Indian BandLeanna Gravelle
Ts’kw’aylaxw First NationClifford Alec
Tsal'alhPhyllis Peters
Tsartlip First NationWilliam Morris
Tsawout First NationKendra Underwood
Tsay Keh Dene BandLinnea Izony
Tseshaht First Nation Jennifer Gallic
Tseycum First NationRobin Bill
Tsilhqot'in National Government Tribal CouncilSherry Stump
Tsleil-Waututh First NationAngela George
Tzeachten First NationMelanie Williams
Upper Nicola BandSharon Lindley
We Wai Kai NationCindy Inrig
Wet'suwet'en First NationRuby Ogen
Williams Lake Indian BandNorma Sure
Witset First NationDiane Mattson
Xeni Gwet’in First Nations Government  Michelle Myers
Yakweakwioose First Nation Thelma Wenman
Yekooche First NationMary Jean Thomas
Yunesit'in GovernmentRosalie Montgomery

 

Updated Nov. 2/18

Membership

Membership is open to BC First Nations communities (Bands).  Each Band can have one representative on the FNESC Board.

How to Become a Member

How to Change a Director

You can also contact FNESC at 1-877-422-3672 regarding membership enquiries.

See the Board Meeting schedule

Tyrone McNeil is President of the First Nations Education Steering Committee as well as vice-president of the Stó:lō Tribal Council, Vice-President of the First Nations Technology Council, an advisor to the First Peoples’ Cultural Council and a member of the Chiefs’ Committee on Education of the Assembly of First Nations. Tyrone is widely recognized for his strong understanding and leadership in the fields of First Nations education and First Nations rights – locally, provincially, and nationally.
Deborah Jeffrey, FNESC Executive Director and a member of the Tsimshian Nation. Deborah has a Master’s in Education as well as a law degree and she has worked for three decades to advance quality First Nations education. Previously, Deborah was president of the Tsimshian Tribal Council, Co-Chair of the National Working Group on First Nations, and Co-Chair of the BC Teachers’ Federation Task Force on Aboriginal Education.